Welcome to Arkansas State University!
+ Campus notification: ITS Service Outage on Campus
+ SHOW

ITS Service Outage on Campus

A-State ITS is working this morning to restore several critical campus services, including Banner and Internet access (both wired and WiFi). Blackboard, the university website, student email, all phone systems, and emergency services are still operational.

They hope to have full access restored by midday today, Tuesday, July 16.  

For More Information

For further updates on this outage, please check the university’s official website or social media feeds, Facebook.com/ArkansasState or @ArkansasState on Twitter.

More Information
University Communications
870-972-3820

Emergency Contact
University Police
870-972-2093

Social Media
Facebook Twitter
X Close

Administration

David Handwork

 

David Handwork

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Facilities Management

dhandwork@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4691

Norma Bell

 

Norma Bell

Administrative Specialist III

njbell@astate.edu

Phone: 870-972-2066 


Building Services

David Hakenewerth

 

David Hakenewerth

Director of Building Services

dhakenewerth@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4729

Energy Management Services

Back to top

David Foster

 

David Foster

Asst. Director of Energy Management

MEP

Back to top

Eric Boling

 

Eric Boling

Asst. Director of MEP

eboling@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4696

Jimmy Crocker

 

Jimmy Crocker

Chillers

Dwain Roberts

 

Dwain Roberts

Chillers

Marty Bryant

 

Marty Bryant

Boilers

Team Leader

Tim Reed

 

Tim Reed

Boilers

Preventive Maintenance

Back to top

Darryl Brotemarkle

 

Darryl Brotemarkle

Asst. Director of Preventive Maintenance

jdbrotmarkle@astate.edu

870-680-4762

Daniel Almquist

 

Daniel Almiquist

Air Handler Crew

Steve Brown

 

Steve Brown

Air Handler Crew

Cameron Martin

 

Cameron Martin

Fan Coil Crew

Team Leader

Charles Holcomb

 

Charles Holcomb

Fan Coil Crew

jriley

 

Steven Riley

Fan Coil Crew

Benjamin Williams

 

Benjamin Williams

Fan Coil Crew

Zone Maintenance

Back to top

Clint Halcom

 

Clint Halcom

Associate Director of Building Services & Zone Maintenance

chalcom@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4719

Jeff Gulley

 

Jeff Gulley

Zone Maintenance Foreman

jgulley@astate.edu

Phone: 870-219-4401

Freddie Hawkins

 

Freddie Hawkins

Zone 1

Team Leader

Gerald Adkisson

 

Gerald Adkisson

Zone 1

Kenneth Crist

 

Kenneth Crist

Zone 1

Jason Jernigan

 

Jason Jernigan

Zone 1

Russell Kelley

 

Russell Kelly

Zone 1

Randy West

 

Randy West

Zone 2

Team Leader

Jerrod Denton

 

Jerrod Denton

Zone 2

Phil Gatling

 

Phil Gatling

Zone 2

Eddie Green

 

Eddie Green

Zone 2

Scott Johnson

 

Scott Johnson

Zone 2

Jerry Webb

 

Jerry Webb

Zone 2

Dave Atherton

 

Dave Atherton

Zone 3

Team Leader

Chris Charette

 

Chris Charette

Zone 3

Joe Thornton

 

Joe Thornton

Zone 3

Tim Ellis

 

Tim Ellis 

Zone 4

Team Leader

Dallas Reece

 

Dallas Reece

Zone 4

Eric Russell

 

Eric Russell

Zone 4

Jim Teague

 

Jim Teague

Zone 4

Eddie Haff

 

Eddie Haff

Zone 5

Team Leader

David Dudley

 

David Dudley

Zone 5

David Harmon

 

David Harmon

Zone 5

Bobby Swink

 

Bobby Swink

Zone 5

Randy Wheaton

 

Randy Wheaton

Zone 5

Timothy Wood

 

Timothy Wood

Zone 5

Robert Coggins

 

Robert Coggins

Zone 6

Team Leader

Raymond Barnes

 

Raymond Barnes

Zone 6

Ben Housewright

 

Ben Housewright

Zone 6

Steve Neal

 

Steve Neal

Zone 6

Jeff Gulley

 

Jeff Gulley

Zone 7

Strike Team/ Planned Maintenance

Team Leader

Keith Henry

 

Keith Henry

Zone 7

Strike Team/ Planned Maintenance

Bill McCoy

 

Bill McCoy

Zone 7

Strike Team/ Planned Maintenance

Dillon Ramsey

 

Dillon Ramsey

Zone 7

Strike Team/ Planned Maintenance

Daniel Matthews

 

Daniel Matthews

Zone 8

Campus Utilities

Team Leader

George Kambanis

 

George Kambanis

Zone 8

Campus Utilities

Chad Moss

 

Chad Moss

Zone 8

Campus Utilities

Milton Poole

 

Milton Poole

Zone 8

Campus Utilities

Michael VanWinkle

 

Michael VanWinkle

Zone 8

Campus Utilities


Business Services

Back to top

Jameika Harris

 

Jameika Harris

FM Procurement

jhearn@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4763

Sandy Hermann

 

Sandy Hermann

Work Order Center

shermann@astate.edu

870-972-2067

Morgan Speer

 

Morgan Speer

Work Order Center

mospeer@astate.edu

870-972-2067


Central Receiving & Warehouse

Back to top

Michelle Brown

 

Michelle Brown

Director of Business Services

mlbrown@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4768

Glynna Greene Brewer

 

Glynna Greene Brewer

Key Administrator

ggreene@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4700

Terry Locke

 

Terry Locke

Locksmith

tlocke@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4700

Matt Byard

 

Matt Byard

Inventory Control Tech

mbyard@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4790

Greg Olson

 

Greg Olson

Inventory Control Clerk

golson@astate.edu

Phone: 870-972-3254

Royce Abshier

 

Royce Abshier

Shipping & Receiving Clerk

eabshier@astate.edu

Phone: 870-972-3254


Construction Services

Back to top

Rusty Stroud

 

Rusty Stroud

Director of Construction Services

rstroud@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4726

Amanda Stone

 

Amanda Stone

Project Administrator

astone@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4698

PBuford

 

Petree Buford

Project Manager

pbuford@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4727

Kyle Cooper

 

Kyle Cooper

Project Manager

kwcooper@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4718

Phillip Ladd

 

Phillip Ladd

Project Manager

phillipl@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4153

Project Services

Back to top

Shawn Brewer

 

Shawn Brewer

Project Services Foreman

rsbrewer@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4693

Kendall Moody

 

Kendall Moody

Interior/Exterior

Team Leader

csteele

 

Chris Steele

Interior/Exterior

Team Leader

Rich Bergener

 

Rich Bergener

Interior/Exterior

Shawn Blanchard

 

Shawn Blanchard

Interior/Exterior

Scott Cope

 

Scott Cope

Interior/Exterior

Gregory George

 

Gregory George

Interior/Exterior

Robert Hobbs, Jr.

 

Robert Hobbs, Jr.

Interior/Exterior

Price Johnson

 

Price Johnson

Interior/Exterior

Jerry Orr

 

Jerry Orr

Interior/Exterior

Randy Ryan

 

Randy Ryan

Interior/Exterior

Kevin Smith

 

Kevin Smith

Interior/Exterior

Jerry Todd

 

Jerry Todd

Interior/Exterior

jwhite

 

Josh White

Interior/Exterior

Billy Pierce

 

Billy Pierce

MEP

Team Leader

Herb Ogles

 

Herb Ogles

MEP

Michael Alvord

 

Michael Alvord

MEP


Custodial Services

Back to top

Mia Sheppard-Taylor

 

Mia Sheppard-Taylor

Director of Custodial Services

msheppard@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4788

Paula Broadway

 

Paula Broadway

Asst. Director of Custodial Service

pbroadway@astate.edu

Phone: 870-4710

Kathleen Cocherell

 

Kathleen Cocherell

Custodial Coordinator

kcocherell@astate.edu

870-897-5049

Robert Davenport

 

Robert Davenport

Custodial Coordinator

Night Shift

rdavenport@astate.edu

870-816-4351

Hester Hall

 

Hester Hall

House Manager for University Chancellor

hhall@astate.edu

870-680-4788

Cheryl Richey

 

Cheryl Richey

Custodial Coordinator

Day Shift

crichey@astate.edu

870-273-9657

Courtney Phillips

 

Courtney Phillips

Athletics Team

Ina Dawson

 

Ina Dawson

Athletics Team

Spencer Douglas

 

Spencer Douglas

Athletics Team

Lonell McRath

 

Lonell McGath

Athletics Team

Esther Boyd

 

Esther Boyd

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Team Leader

Drace Boon

 

Drace Boon

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Donald Elliot

 

Donald Elliot

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Mia Greer

 

Mia Greer

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Jacob Jones

 

Jacob Jones

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Nicholas Patton

 

Nicholas Patton

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Brandon Razinha

 

Brandon Razinha

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Tim Smith

 

Tim Smith

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Layota Taylor

 

Latoya Taylor

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Moriah Tibbs

 

Moriah Tibbs

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Vannessa Westbrook

 

Vanessa Westbrook

Facilities Management & Humanities

Team Leader

Tawana Caldwell

 

Tawana Caldwell

Facilities Management & Humanities

Janeth Castillo

 

Janeth Castillo

Facilities Management & Humanities

Linda Douthitt

 

Linda Douthitt

Facilities Management & Humanities

Lori Reynolds

 

Lori Reynolds

Facilities Management & Humanities

Vlad Retz

 

Vlad Retz

Facilities Management & Humanities

Bobby Warren

 

Bobby Warren

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Team Leader

Antoinette Ayika

 

Antoinette Ayika

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Melinda Bruner

 

Melinda Bruner

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Yolanda Evans

 

Yolanda Evans

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Lamont Woods

 

Lamont Woods

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Connie Brack

 

Connie Brack

NYIT

Robert Sally

 

Robert Sally

NYIT

Lana Martin

 

Lana Martin

Library, Delta Center & Math

Team Leader

Koressa Avant

 

Koressa Avant

Library, Delta Center & Math

Barbara Barlow

 

Barbara Barlow

Library, Delta Center & Math

Henry Field

 

Henry Fields

Library, Delta Center & Math

Thomas Lunsford

 

Thomas Lunsford

Library, Delta Center & Math

Jakob McGowen

 

Jakob McGowen

Library, Delta Center & Math

Rita Retz

 

Rita Retz

Library, Delta Center & Math

Robert Swink

 

Robert Swink

Library, Delta Center & Math

Judith Poole

 

Judith Poole

HPESS, ROTC & College of Business

Team Leader

Tatyana Byest Gibson

 

Tatyana Byest Gibson

HPESS, ROTC & College of Business

Tiffany Hall

 

Tiffany Hall

HPESS, ROTC & College of Business

Jessica Higgins

 

Jessica Higgins

HPESS, ROTC & College of Business

Alexandra Ray

 

Alexandra Ray

HPESS, ROTC & College of Business

Misty Bass

 

Misty Bass

Fowler, Fine Arts & Honors

Janet Bowman

 

Janet Bowman

Fowler, Fine Arts & Honors

Tiffany Copley

 

Tiffany Copley

Fowler, Fine Arts & Honors

Robin Maxwell

 

Robin Maxwell

Fowler, Fine Arts & Honors

Jackie Cox

 

Jackie Cox

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Marianne Ditto

 

Marianne Ditto

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Betty Dotter

 

Betty Dotter

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Hailey Duncan

 

Hailey Duncan

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Tammy Goodman

 

Tammy Goodman

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Angel Lambert

 

Angel Lambert

Ed/Comm & Education Leadership

Team Leader

Tara Bryant

 

Tara Bryant

Ed/Comm & Education Leadership

Brittany Turner

 

Brittany Turner

Ed/Comm & Education Leadership

James Upton

 

James Upton

Ed/Comm & Education Leadership

Brittany Brown

 

Brittany Brown

First National Bank Arena

Tyler Lingo

 

Tyler Lingo

Housing West

Team Leader

Doug Christensen

 

Doug Christensen

Housing West

Sharon Dollar

 

Sharon Dollar

Housing West

Lonnie King

 

Lonnie King

Housing West

Brenda Munn

 

Brenda Munn

Housing West

Tucker Smith

 

Tucker Smith

Housing West

Gisella Moody

 

Gisella Moody

Housing Northeast

Team Leader

Wendy  Baldwin

 

Wendy Baldwin

Housing Northeast

Kyle Bishop

 

Kyle Bishop

Housing Northeast

Hayley Caples

 

Haley Caples

Housing Northeast

Bonnie Griffin

 

Bonnie Griffin

Housing Southeast

Team Leader

Christy Castaneda

 

Christy Castaneda

Housing Southeast

Betty Coots

 

Betty Coots

Housing Southeast

Hamenda Harris

 

Hamenda Harris

Housing Southeast

Lisa Reeves

 

Lisa Reeves

Housing Southeast

Cedric Scott

 

Cedric Scott

Housing Southeast

Rick Duncan

 

Rick Duncan

Student Union

Team Leader

Brandon Rogers

 

Brandon Rogers

Student Union

Team Leader

Tim Blalock

 

Tim Blalock

Student Union

Sarah Dowdy

 

Sarah Dowdy

Student Union

Karlie Eubanks

 

Karlie Eubanks

Student Union

Lisa House

 

Lisa House

Student Union

Addison Huggins

 

Addison Huggins

Student Union

Patrick Moore

 

Patrick Moore

Student Union

Tara Robinson

 

Tara Robinson

Student Union

Violeta Simek

 

Violeta Simik

Student Union

Lonzo Smallwood

 

Lonzo Smallwood

Student Union

Tom Wilson

 

Tom Wilson

Student Union

Tennyson Hagler

 

Tennyson Haglar

Red WOLF Center

Terrell Sneed

 

Terrell Sneed

Red WOLF Center

Recycling & Solid Waste

Back to top

Helen McCoy

 

Helen McCoy

Recycling, Solid Waste, Storm Water & Safety Coordinator

hmccoy@astate.edu

870-680-4753

Tabitha Crawford

 

Tabitha Crawford

Recycling & Solid Waste

Jerry Friend

 

Jerry Friend

Recycling & Solid Waste

Marć Hester

 

Marć Hester

Recycling & Solid Waste

Jimmy Rousseau

 

Jimmy Rousseau

Recycling & Solid Waste

Tammy Webb

 

Tammy Webb

Recycling & Solid Waste


Energy Conservation

Back to top

Jonathon Howard

 

Jonathon Howard

Campus Engineer and Energy Conservation Manager

jhoward@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4691


Landscape, Motor Pool & Support Services

Back to top

Vincent Patterozzi

 

Vincent Patterozzi

Director of Landscape, Motor Pool & Support

vpatterozzi@astate.edu

Phone: 870-520-0225

Judy Dudley

 

Judy Dudley

Administrative Specialist & Vehicle Rentals

jdudley@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4733

Landscape Services

Back to top

Chad Woodard

 

Chad Woodard

Pest Control & Turf Management

Team Leader

cwoodard@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4711

fdixon

 

Frazer Dixon

Pest Control & Turf Management

Bobby Burton

 

Bobby Burton

Athletic Facilities

Team Leader

David Becker

 

David Becker

Athletic Facilities

Kyle Peeler

 

Kyle Peeler

Mow Crew

Team Leader

Joe Boon

 

Joe Boon

Mow Crew

Jared Carson

 

Jared Carson

Mow Crew

Jacob Marchand

 

Jacob Marchand

Mow Crew

Nolan McDougal

 

Nolan McDougal

Mow Crew

Gregory Pratt

 

Gregory Pratt

Mow Crew

Justin Smith

 

Justin Smith

Mow Crew

Jeffrey Taylor

 

Jeffrey Taylor

Mow Crew

Tim Davis

 

Tim Davis

Bed Crew & Special Projects

Anthony Fielder

 

Anthony Fielder

Bed Crew & Special Projects

Zane McKemie

 

Zane McKemie

Bed Crew & Special Projects

Debra Woodward

 

Debra Woodward

Bed Crew & Special Projects

Motor Pool

Back to top

Eddie Hill

 

Eddie Hill

Motor Pool Mechanic

Team Leader

ehill@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4704

Rodney Cope

 

Rodney Cope

Motor Pool

Michael Henson

 

Mike Henson

Motor Pool

Support Services

Back to top

Grady Clark

 

Grady Clark

Event Support, Move Crew,

Parking and Roadway Signage

Team Leader

Phillip Baker

 

Phillip Baker

Event Support, Move Crew,

Parking and Roadway Signage

Tony Buck

 

Tony Buck

Event Support, Move Crew,

Parking and Roadway Signage

abuck@astate.edu

Seth Broadway

 

Seth Broadway

Event Support, Move Crew,

Parking and Roadway Signage


Planning & Design Services

Back to top

Bill Hall

 

Bill Hall

University Planner / Landscape Architect

whall@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4701

Jerilyn Bowman

 

Jerilyn Bowman

Sign Shop Graphic Artist II

djbowman@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4697

Kaye Childs

 

Kaye Childs

Sign Shop Graphic Artist I

gchilds@astate.edu

870-680-4720

n

Paul Cox

 

Paul Cox

Space Manager

pcox@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4759